Cuban Theater Digital Archive

Premios ACE

Notes: +

    Information available in Spanish.

Candidates:

Year Category Creator Production Written Work Result
2016 Best Production / Comedy Compañía de Teatro Repertorio Español (4790) La tía Julia y el Escribidor (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), June 6, 2016) La tía Julia y el Escribidor (Adaptation / Version) Winner
2016 Best Interpreter / Musical Sarrello, Lina (8088) The Gloria, a Latin Cabaret (Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center, November 13, 2015) La gloria, un cabaret latino (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Interpreter / Musical Sol, Jeannie (9815) The Gloria, a Latin Cabaret (Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center, November 13, 2015) La gloria, un cabaret latino (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Visiting Actor Gil, Alejandro (7717) Las pericas (Comisionado Dominicano de Cultura, May 2015) Las pericas (Play script) Winner
2016 Best Visiting Actress Mola, Yenilén (9816) El malentendido (New York, New York, June 13, 2015) Winner
2016 Special Distinction Barber, Ricardo, June 5, 1937-December 17, 2018 (1774) Winner
2016 Special Distinction Martínez-Casado, Ana Margarita, May 4, 1930- (2570) Winner
2016 Best Production / Drama Muñoz, Antonio (887) Winner
2016 Best Production / Children´s Theater Salazar, Rubén Darío, April 27, 1963- (360) Por el Monte Carulé (New York, New York, October 2015) Por el monte, Carulé (Musical) Winner
2016 Best direction / Children's Theater Salazar, Rubén Darío, April 27, 1963- (360) Por el Monte Carulé (New York, New York, October 2015) Por el monte, Carulé (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Production / Musical Theater Teatro SEA, 1985- (9812) The Gloria, a Latin Cabaret (Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center, November 13, 2015) La gloria, un cabaret latino (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Direction / Musical Morán, Manuel A. (9813) The Gloria, a Latin Cabaret (Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center, November 13, 2015) La gloria, un cabaret latino (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Visiting Director Medina, Yoshvani (5248) El malentendido (New York, New York, June 13, 2015) Winner
2016 Best Interpreter / Children's Theater García, Iván (4554) Por el Monte Carulé (New York, New York, October 2015) Por el monte, Carulé (Musical) Winner
2016 Best Interpreter / Musical Mattei, Mario (9814) The Gloria, a Latin Cabaret (Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center, November 13, 2015) La gloria, un cabaret latino (Musical) Winner
2014 Best Production / Musical Theater Bésame Mucho (9384) Winner
2014 Best Production / Epoch Theater El Loco por fuerza (9383) Winner
2014 Special Distinction Fernández, Lucio (7650) Winner
2014 Best Actor / Drama Jaramillo, Germán (9379) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Actress / Drama Córdoba, Beatriz (4438) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Actress / Epoch Theater Clares, Zulema (2776) El loco por fuerza (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), 2013) Winner
2014 Best Visiting Actress Ganesh, Barby (7718) SI Dios fuera negro (Unknown1) Winner
2014 Best Co-actor de La Lombana, Luis Carlos (7981) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Supporting Actress Guillén, Hannia (8089) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Lighting Design Federico, Robert Weber (5668) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Dramaturgia Diament, Mario (9386) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Mejor dirección - Teatro de época López, Leyma (9378) El loco por fuerza (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), 2013) Winner
2014 Best Visiting Director Triana, Jorge Alí (516) Cita a Ciegas (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Actor / Comedy Landrieu, Nelson (4441) La Nena se casa (Teatro Repertorio Español (Miami), October 2013) Winner
2014 Best Visiting Actor Riverón, George (6972) Ultimo día de una casa (Unknown) Winner
2014 Best Feminine Unipersonal Bucarelli , Olga (9380) Las penas saben nadar (Comisionado Dominicano de Cultura, December 4, 2013) Winner
2014 Best Production / Drama Cita a Ciegas (9381) Winner
2011 Life Time Achievement Award Más, Graciela, July 10, 1932-January 18, 2012 (1738) Winner
2001 Best Production Rivera, Carmen (70) La Lupe: My Life, My Destiny (New York, New York, June 27, 2001) Winner
1997 Best Production Rivera, Carmen (70) To Catch the Lighting (Unknown1, 1997) Nominee
1997 Best Actress of the Year Santana, Adria, August 29, 1948-September 30, 2011 (1856) Las penas saben nadar (Gramercy Arts Theater, March 30, 1997) Las penas saben nadar (Play script) Winner
1993 Best director Triana, Jorge Alí (516) La cándida Eréndira (Gramercy Arts Theater, February 4, 1992) Winner
1993 Best actress González, Ofelia, July 7, 1921- (2506) La cándida Eréndira (Gramercy Arts Theater, February 4, 1992) Winner
1993 Best production Compañía de Teatro Repertorio Español (4790) La cándida Eréndira (Gramercy Arts Theater, February 4, 1992) Winner
1983 Best director Buch, René (483) El día que me quieras (Gramercy Arts Theater, 1982) Winner
1983 Best Actress González, Ofelia, July 7, 1921- (2506) El día que me quieras (Gramercy Arts Theater, 1982) Winner
1976 None Martín Jr., Manuel, December 16, 1934-September 28, 2000 (43) Rasputin (Play script) Winner
1971 Best Actor Cabrujas, José Ignacio, July 17, 1937-October 21, 1995 (107) La revolución (Play script) Nominee





blog comments powered by Disqus